Welcome To Our Blog :)


Sunday, July 24, 2011

DC Is Small & Marvin's Room Is F**king Crowded!

Okay, I know you're wondering what these topics have to do with each other. In fact you're maybe even wondering what these topics even are. Relax, relax I will break it all down for you.

One, the District of Columbia and surrounding suburbs are small. Freakishly small. Can not tell a lie small. Why can you not tell a lie when you live in DC? Because chances are whomever you tell that lie about how you don't feel like going here or there with them, will actually see your ass in the streets wherever you do end up going. Matter of fact even if they don't see you, someone else you both know will see you. Or God forbid you make the mistake and tweet about it and before you know it that person is subtweeting the hell out of you as if they care but not enough to just mention you or even just call you about it.

So theres that, just don't lie. Learn how to say no without having to explain yourself. Be a Grown Up!

Now on to my larger point. DC is too small to have so many people trapped in Marvin's Room. Okay I get it Drake made a song that a lot of people feel they can relate to. But is that a good thing? Hell no. And there are real life people out here stuck in Marvin's Room thinking that they are the shit. Excited to be in Marvin Gaye's famous studio with their freshest J's, but they can't step up to the fucking mic!!!!!

If the girl or guy can do better, then you really should have been better. What's up with all this after the fact emotional shit? Everyone makes mistakes. Chalk that up to the game. Blame yourself and move the hell on. Don't drunk text. Don't drunk dial. Don't make a song about it if you know damn well you can't sing. Deal with your own feelings as they happen, and don't save them all up for a moment of weakness. Weakness isn't real. Weakness is weak and pathetic.

I hear boys talking about Marvin, but is anyone really listening? Yea he sang his feelings and was unapologetic, but he wasn't weak and pathetic.

This one way love is just a fantasy...

There is nothing weak about that. He puts it all out on the line, without all the bullshit. He does not make it about him, he makes it about his heart. Marvin was honest about himself in his music. Out here in these streets people are running around tweeting, texting, acting all emotional, and looking like a bunch of fools.

This is especially troubling in DC, a small ass city where every college educated person legitimately and falsely believes that they are the shit. This city is too small to be a card carrying member of Marvin's Room. I mean I have literally met Marvin's Room Ninjas on the street and find myself being nice to them just because we have mutual friends even though I know there in the booth. You can't be in Marvin's Room at night and perpetrate like you own these streets in the day. Shit doesn't work like that. This city is small. We fucking see you.

Bottom line

Just keep it real. Keep the cards up. Have emotions. Don't use those emotions to get you shit. If you have something to say and you are in Marvin's Room, step up to the mic because this city is small enough for us all to hear you.


Leave a comment if you hate it or love it

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Staycation, All I Ever Wanted.

Hello World!

I had a lovely 4th of July weekend with Pikachu Sims and Afia aka my PLB! This was probably the happiest 4th of July weekend that I’ve experienced over the past couple years and I can definitely attribute this to my friends. On another note, I appreciate the fact that my UCR folk and HUSL folk have meshed well together :)

Once again, something unexpected came about in my life: I became a dog-sitter. So crazy since I DO NOT have an affinity for the canine species. Dogs make me nervous and lots of them smell...and some even bite. I mean, I didn't talk to my former roommate for a whole quarter because she got a dog without telling anybody LOL. So I find it quite ironic that I of all people ended up dog-sitting a huge husky by the name of Seeko. It went surprisingly well, minus a little poop mishap...and a destroyed pillow case, brush and bra...but it all turned out well in the end. Anyways, dog-sitting Seeko gave us all a chance to have a staycation in Virginia.

The girls met up with me on Friday after they braved the humidity in good ole Celly and made their way to Arlington. We stocked up on food and a little booze and the fun began. We chilled and I FINALLY got my hands on The Michael Jackson Experience. I'm proud to say that I am the undefeated champ. And of course we red-boxed! The girls watched Just Go With It and I knocked out in 15 minutes. Literally. On Saturday, we made our way to the District, but not before we realized that Pikachu's car got towed! Rude. We had to haul ass to some busted lot, but not before our directions led us astray and we ended up smack dab in a sea of tourists in DC. After that mishap, we went to Ozios to enjoy their day party where we saw Ni-Cole for about 5 minutes (literally). They were charging $10 to stand on a roof and so of course, we did not pay. Even though Ozios was a bust this week, Kyra got to enjoy Pinkberry! She was juiced since she thought it was another selfish California-only franchise. That night we watched The Roommate. I lasted about 1 hour and five minutes and then I knocked out. I guess that Kyra's narcolepsy has rubbed off on me.

On Sunday, we enjoyed some B&J wine coolers and Skinny Girl Margaritas at the pool and read trashy magazines. Then, we went to Shirlington, VA and got stuffed to capacity at Guapos. The food was delish. We topped the night off with a viewing of Love and Other Drugs, and I am proud to say that I made it through the entire film without sleeping. Clap clap, bravo. On the last day, we went to the pool again (after watching hours of Bravo TV of course). We then made some delicious burgers and hotdogs and the girls took naps. We heard some illegal fireworks and saw the legit ones on the 395 when we were heading back to DC. Mind you, there was bumper to bumper traffic so we literally saw the entire fireworks show. I guess it was the perfect way to close out our staycation on the 4th :)

Happy Summer Folks,


Summer 2k11

Well summer 2k11 is in full swing and so far its been pretty damn great. This summer has been a great mix of work and play. Well actually I have a love hate relationship with work but I won't dwell on that now. But with working 40 hours a week, this summer has truly been about the weekends, and each one has been excellent.

The key to my success this summer has been the beauty of free time. I don't really make plans, at least not detailed plans, so I truly allow myself to live in the moment and do what feels organic. By no means have I figured out the meaning of life this summer, don't get me wrong. I think I've just reached a place where I'm okay with uncertainty. I'm just living in the here and now, and I'm loving it. None of this would have been possible without the help of my friends I must say. Especially my bff J who went with me on a spontaneous trip to Mexico.

I must say the one thing I haven't done a lot this summer is partied. I don't if I'm getting old and I'm over it or if the full time work thing just takes too much out of me, but I just haven't felt like drinking excessively or dealing with the club world. I have been to about 3 day parties which is a chill way to spend a sat afternoon with the right company. I say this because one saturday I ended up in what seemed like the freaking law school section of the rooftop with several black law students all eager to meet other black law students and talk law school. Thats a bunch of bullshit. Well at least to me it is. I networked with the incredibly pretentious bunch but reaffirmed my vow to never flaunt my profession, school choice, or potentially stupid life decision to go to law school, like I've just found the cure for cancer. Shit just doesn't make sense. Not at all.